Legislature(1993 - 1994)
[…] In AS 24.60.090 the subject was nepotism, taking                 
  into consideration during  session and after session,  which                 
  is   more  restrictive   than  during   session.     Spousal                 
  equivalents  were treated in  the same manner  as all others                 
  related to the legislator.                                                   
                                                                               
  There was a  lengthy discussion among the  committee members                 
  when MS CRAMER read the opening  explanation of AS 24.60.100                 
  about representation.  She read "A legislator or legislative                 
  employee,  who represents  another  person for  compensation                 
  before an agency,  board, or commission  of the state  shall                 
  disclose the  name of  the person  represented, the  subject                 
  matter of the representation, and the body  before which the                 
  representation is to take place to the committee."                           
                                                                               
  SENATOR TAYLOR gave  a broad definition of  "representation"                 
  and thought there was a definite change in the new code over                 
  the old law.